Professor of Karakalpak State University has been awarded with the «SCOPUS AWARD – 2018» diploma
According to the statistics by the Scopus scientific – analytical database version, the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education jointly with the Elsevier Research Company has announced the names of the leading Uzbek scientists.
The awarding ceremony was organized on November 23 at the Tashkent State University of Economics. The event was attended by the heads of ministries and agencies, representatives of the leading rating agencies of the world such as QS, Times and Higher Education, Elsevier experts, foreign experts and university rectors, vice – rectors and doctoral candidates.
Head of «Functional Analysis, Algebra and Geometry» Department of KSU, Doctor of Physical – Mathematical Sciences, Professor Karimbergen Khudaybergenov is among the winners.
At the «SCOPUS AWARD – 2018» ceremony Professor Karimbergen Khudaybergenov has been awarded with the «Top Researcher in Natural Sciences» Diploma.
For information, on March 23, 2018, the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education and Elsevier Research Company signed «Science – 2020» program, which is aimed at increasing the scientific potential of the country’s higher educational institutions and promoting their recognition by leading world rating agencies.