The youth takes care of children
There are moments in everyone`s life when you wish to do something for the happiness and satisfaction of soul. Then you think of doing something for the good cause involved in you. Last Saturday, the students of Theory and Practice of Translation Department of Foreign Languages Faculty of Karakalpak State University visited the orphanage which is located in Takhiatash. Our trip was comprised of the first and second year – students and accompanied by teachers N.Tajigalieva, S.Arzimbetova and M.Ametova.
The moment you enter the orphanage, you tend to feel both happy and sad at the same time when you see children’s playing, laughing, dancing and so on. There were 34 children between ages of 1 – 6. They are really talented: some of them good at singing and some good at dancing. The elder children organized a little concert for us. Simply watching their talent makes you feel happy and you want to spend more time with them. After the concert we gave them New Year toys and sweets.
When you give serious thought to this situation, one question arises in your mind “What did these angels do to deserve this?”. Our visit was greeted by all of the little cute children and they looked so happy when they saw us. The visit to the orphanage was an experience for us as we came back home with not only memories but also with some valuable lessons.