Perspective development tasks of our country
On December 28, 2018 President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev delivered an annual message to the parliament.
The teaching staff of the Faculty of Foreign Languages of Karakalpak State University named after Berdakh listened to the President’s speech with great inspiration.
President of our country, summing up the year, set out in detail the plans for the next year, determined the main directions of the domestic and foreign policy of Uzbekistan. He noted that in 2018 76 thousand projects for 21 trillion soum were realized and 1 billion dollars under the state program, the large incomes of the population compared to 2017 increased by 12%. In Uzbekistan, concrete measures will be taken to create an open economy, radically improve the business environment and investment climate, reduce the state presence in the economy, at the new level work will be done to improve the health of the population.
In his message, the head of state noted that it is necessary to study the history of the country in depth and seriously. According to the President’s words, it is necessary to tell the younger generation about the “invaluable legacy of the great scientists, poets and writers, thinkers and theologians” of the country. To accomplish this task, it is planned to establish the channel “History of Uzbekistan”. Creating such a media, in the opinion of the head of state, would be “a source of inspiration and strength in achieving our goals.”
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, in his message to the parliamentarians, stated the need to implement the “Digital Uzbekistan – 2030” program.
“The digital economy will increase GDP by 30 percent and significantly reduce corruption. Therefore, it is necessary to carry out a digital transformation in the economy, develop national technologies and attract investments”, said our President.
Thus, in his message to parliamentarians, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev outlined the prospects for the country’s comprehensive development in the new 2019.